Chief Ministers of Odisha

Odisha Province

Sl. No Name Period Term Political party
From To
1 Raja of Paralakhemundi Apr 01, 1937 Jul 19, 1937 1 Unaffiliated
2 Biswanath Das Jul 19, 1937 Nov 04, 1939 1 Indian National Congress
3 Kautuk Mitra Nov 29, 1941 Jun 29, 1944 2 BJP
4 Harekrushna Mahatab Apr 23, 1946 Aug 15, 1947 1 Indian National Congress

Odisha State

Sl. No Name Period Term Political party
From To
1 Harekrushna Mahatab Jan 26, 1950 May 12, 1950 1 Indian National Congress
2 Nabakrushna Choudhury May 12, 1950 Oct 15, 1956 1 Indian National Congress
3 Harekrushna Mahatab Oct 15, 1956 Feb 25, 1961 2 Indian National Congress
4 Biju Patnaik Jun 28, 1961 Oct 02, 1963 1 Indian National Congress
5 Biren Mitra Oct 02, 1963 Feb 21, 1965 1 Indian National Congress
6 Sadashiva Tripathy Oct 02, 1965 Mar 08, 1967 1 Indian National Congress
7 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo Mar 08, 1967 Jan 09, 1971 1 Orissa Jana Congress
8 Biswanath Das Apr 03, 1971 Jun 14, 1972 1 United Front
9 Nandini Satpathy Jun 14, 1972 Mar 03, 1973 1 Indian National Congress
10 Nandini Satpathy Mar 06, 1973 Dec 16, 1976 2 Indian National Congress
11 Binayak Acharya Dec 29, 1976 Jun 25, 1977 1 Indian National Congress
12 Nilamani Routray Jun 25, 1977 Feb 17, 1980 1 Janata Party
13 Janaki Ballav Patnaik Jun 09, 1980 Dec 07, 1989 1 Indian National Congress
14 Hemananda Biswal Dec 07, 1989 Mar 05, 1990 1 Indian National Congress
15 Biju Patnaik Mar 05, 1990 Mar 15, 1995 2 Janata Dal
16 Janaki Ballav Patnaik Mar 15, 1995 Feb 17, 1999 2 Indian National Congress
17 Giridhar Gamang Feb 17, 1999 Dec 06, 1999 1 Indian National Congress
18 Hemananda Biswal Dec 06, 1999 Mar 05, 2000 1 Indian National Congress
19 Naveen Patnaik Mar 05, 2000 Till Date 4 (4th term in progress) Biju Janata Dal